AHA means Alpha Hydroxy Acid while BHA stands for Beta Hydroxy Acid. AHA is water-soluble probably because it is made from the sugars of different fruits. BHA, on the other hand, will have the ability to get deeper into the skin so that it can cleanse the impurities that may be found in the pores. This is the reason why some people would look for skin products that contain both AHA and BHA.
They believe that these will have the ability to remove impurities and the leftover dead skin cells that you may not be able to remove with face washing alone. Take note that when using both AHA and BHA, make sure that you can get them from the same product so that the formulation will be consistent.
AHA and BHA are two types of acids. They are both used to help remove dead cells from the skin. This helps the living cells show on the body. AHA stands for Alpha Hydroxy Acid. This acid is broken down from there, as there are five types of AHA. These five are glycolic, malic, lactic, tartaric, and lactic. BHA stands for Beta Hydroxy Acid. There is only one type of BHA, which is a salicylic acid.
One of the key differences between them is in regards to solubility. AHA does not go deep into the skin, so they are soluble in water. BHA goes deep into the skin, which means it it soluble in oil.
In terms of skin exfoliation. There are basically two kinds. We have the AHA and the BHA. The AHA is very much common than their BHA counterparts. AHA is an abbreviation for the acronym Alpha Hydroxyl Acids while the BHA stands for the Beta Hydroxy Acids.
The two hydroxyl acids are employed in order to take away skin cells that are dead from the body so as to permit the living cells to appear. There are four different kinds of AHA that can be utilized for the purpose of skin exfoliation, but there is just one kind of BHA.
The most striking difference between the two is their solubility. The Alpha hydroxy acids are essentially water-soluble, but they have low penetrative strength in that they do not penetrate the skin deeply. While the beta hydroxyl acids are not soluble in water, but they are in oil, and their penetrative ability is stronger than that of alpha hydroxyl acids.
First of all, the full meaning of AHA is Alpha Hydroxy Acid, while BHA simply stands for Beta Hydroxy Acid. The two are used on skins to remove dead cells so that the living cells can appear on the body. There are five different types of AHAs that can be used for skin exfoliation, which are glycolic, citric, tartaric, malic, and lactic acids.
The only kind of BHA that is used is salicylic acid. The main difference that makes AHA be different from BHA is their solubility. AHAs do not penetrate so deep into the skin, and they are soluble in water. The BHA, on the other hand, penetrates deep into the skin, and it is soluble in oil. The AHAs are more effective when used to remove dead skin cells that are caused by sun damage. Conversely, the BHA is more effective in clearing clogged pores, going deep into the skin so that they can be eradicated.
BHA and AHA mean different things. When you say BHA, this means beta-hydroxy acid. When you say AHA, this means Alpha Hydroxy Acids. It is obvious that these are two of the ingredients that you would normally see when you look at the skincare products that you normally use.
AHA is more recommended if you would like to make sure that you would get rid of some of your acne scars and some of your skin concerns. BHA is more recommended if you are searching for products that will work best for those who have oily skin. There are some products that will have both these ingredients while those who have combination skin may want to use alternating products.