Are all assessments or reassessments made after the first (1st) day - ProProfs Discuss
Advertisement

Are all assessments or reassessments made after the first (1st) day of January of any year shall take effect on the first (1st) day of January of the current year?

Asked by Lucas, Last updated: Nov 30, 2021

+ Answer
Request
Question menu
Vote up Vote down

1 Answer

John Smith

John Smith

John Smith
John Smith

Answered Sep 08, 2016

False-section 221.

Date of effectivity of assessment or reassessment. All assessments or reassessments made after the first (1st) day of january of any year shall take effect on the first (1st) day of january of the succeeding year: provided, however, that the reassessment of real property due to its partial or total destruction, or to a major change in its actual use, or to any great and sudden inflation or deflation of real property values, or to the gross illegality of the assessment when made or to any other abnormal cause, shall be made within ninety (90) days from the date any such cause or causes occurred, and shall take effect at the beginning of the quarter next following the reassessment.

upvote downvote
Reply 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Search for Google images Google Image Icon
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer Loader
Image Preview
Search for Google images Google Image Icon
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer Loader
Image Preview
Search for Google images Google Image Icon
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer Loader

Email Sent
We have sent an email to your address "" with instructions to reset your password.