What is the most wanted job in the world? - ProProfs Discuss
Advertisement

What is the most wanted job in the world?

Asked by Sahithi, Last updated: Jan 12, 2021

+ Answer
Request
Question menu
Vote up Vote down

4 Answers

info

info

info
Info

Answered Aug 28, 2019

When you buy Partner Community licenses, the Partner User profile is automatically created in your org. The Partner User profile can’t be modified, but you can clone it or create permission sets to specify what partner users can do.

Best answers:

C. Partner user can own account and opportunity records in Salesforce.
D. The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.

upvote downvote
Reply 

Y. Dawne

Y. Dawne

Avid Reader, Blogger, Motivator

Y. Dawne
Y. Dawne, Content Blogger, Diploma in Journalism, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Answered Feb 07, 2019

The correct answer to this question is B.

After you create a partner account, add users to the account as contact records and then convert them to partner users. Partner users are Salesforce users with access to CRM objects such as opportunities, leads, and campaigns. Partner users can access Salesforce data when they’re invited to a community. The partner user role is a subordinate of the account owner's role.

All data for the partner user role rolls up to the partner account owner's role. Keep in mind that if you disable a partner user, their partner user role becomes obsolete and their data no longer rolls up to the partner account role.

upvote downvote
Reply 

Fender1622

Fender

Fender1622
Fender

Answered Nov 06, 2017

Not correct!

Correct answer;

Partner users are associated with the same set of profiles as internal users

The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.

Notes..

Partners cannot own accounts despite being able to create opportunities and accounts.

Once orders are enabled, standard profiles automatically include all object permissions for orders, as well as read access for products and price books. If your external users are assigned to a standard profile and these object permissions aren’t appropriate for them, consider creating custom profiles that don’t include these object permissions.

Seehttps://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=users_license_types_partnerportal.htm&type=0

upvote downvote
Reply 

John Smith

John Smith

John Smith
John Smith

Answered Apr 09, 2017

Partner user can own account and opportunity records in salesforce.
The sharing model should be re-evaluated when the partner community in enabled.
upvote downvote
Reply 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Search for Google images Google Image Icon
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer Loader
Image Preview
Search for Google images Google Image Icon
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer Loader
Image Preview
Search for Google images Google Image Icon
Select a recommended image
Upload from your computer Loader

Email Sent
We have sent an email to your address "" with instructions to reset your password.